legal memo 法律备忘录
[…] Daniels to a more traditional hospital ward.10

DISCUSSION

I. The Legal Framework of Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. 11

The Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), 42 U.S.C. §12101 et seq., is a remedial statute designed to eradicate the long history of discrimination against disabled individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 12101—12213(2000) (Supplement IV 2000). Title II of the ADA provides broad protection from discrimination by public entities i against disabled persons on the basis of their disabilities. Scott v. Garcia, 370 F.Supp.2d 1056, 1073 (S.D. Cal. 2005). Section 12132 states that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (2000).12 The discriminatory isolation and institutionalization of disabled persons was one of the practices that Congress identified for eradication by passing the ADA. Id.